Opens external link in new window Posted in Front Page News

Glorious winter weather greeted the SMJFL’s Under 9s for the NAB Lightning Carnival on Sunday.

Games were held at both King George Reserve in East Bentleigh and Murphy’s Reserve in Port Melbourne, and the SMJFL sincerely thanks both host clubs (Bentleigh JFC and Port Melbourne Colts JFC) for their hospitality.

The SMJFL would also like to thank its sponsors, NAB and the St Kilda Football Club, for their valuable involvement.

76 teams took part in 19 different divisions – all named after past and present St Kilda stars – and the winners of each division are listed below.

Aside from players participating in their three group matches, the Under 9s received plenty of giveaways courtesy of NAB and went into a draw for the chance to win signed St Kilda footballs and guernseys.

The players weren’t the only ones having a great time though… The Saints’ mascot in attendance also had a ball giving out free St Kilda signature cards to the kids.

Professional photos from the day will be available later this week from the following websites:

Greg Miller Photography (photos from King George Reserve, East Bentleigh): Opens external link in new windowhttp://gregmillerphotography.net.au/

Photogenix (photos from Murphy’s Reserve, Port Melbourne): Opens external link in new windowhttp://photogenixsports.com.au/

If you’d like a souvenir record from the day – which includes every player’s name – they are available at the SMJFL office for just $2 each.

The SMJFL would also love your feedback on the Under 9 NAB Lightning Carnival. Please take just two minutes to complete our multiple choice survey here: Opens external link in new windowhttp://www.surveymonkey.com/s/PSPNQVJ

Under 9 NAB Lightning Carnival group winners:

Riewoldt – East Malvern White
Montagna – Cheltenham Black
Gwilt – South Melbourne Red
Milne – East Brighton Vampires
Fisher – Ormond Blue
Koschitzke – Mordialloc-Braeside Red
McEvoy – South Melbourne White
Harvey – Caulfield Bears
Barker – St Kilda City White
Burke – Oakleigh
Hayes – Prahran Red
Goddard – Mordialloc-Braeside
Peckett – Ajax Stars
Winmar – Brighton Beach
Loewe – Waverley Park Gold
Gehrig – St Peters
Lockett – Hampton
Baldock – Brighton Beach
Dal Santo – Bentleigh Red

Congratulations to all winning teams and thanks again to the SMJFL community for your involvement in a very successful day enjoyed by all!