Posted in Featured News , Front Page News

By Will Hunter

DIVISION 1

ORMOND 7.9 (51) def by MORDIALLOC-BRAESIDE 7.10 (52)

Mordi-Brae has pulled off a remarkable comeback, defeating Ormond by the barest of margins in a nail-biter at EE Gunn Reserve.

Four goals in the opening stanza saw the Blues out to an 13-point lead by quarter time, meaning Mordi-Brae spent the afternoon playing catch up footy. Slowly but surely the Mustangs chipped away at the deficit, and by the final change the margin stood at just one straight kick, setting the scene for an epic last quarter.

And that is exactly what transpired, with Mordi-Brae kicking two goals to one to pinch a dramatic one-point victory the frantic final minutes.

Matt Wetering was the star of the show, albeit at the opposite end of the ground to his Carlton namesake, Jacob. He booted six of the Mustang’s seven goals to be clearly best afield.

Dae Szydlik and Dylan Stewart were Ormond’s best in their heart-breaking loss.

CHELTENHAM PANTHERS 7.8 (50) def by SOUTH MELBOURNE DISTRICTS 9.5 (59)

There was another thrilling finish at Le Page Park with South Melbourne eclipsing Cheltenham by nine points.

After a low scoring first term the game opening up in the second and both sides hit the score board with increased regularity. They kicked three goals each that quarter after only managing one goal apiece in the first.

The Panthers held a slender five-point advantage at the half, but would have been further ahead if they’d kicked straighter.

Their lead was extended to nine by the final change, but the Districts stormed home with three unanswered goals in the last quarter to come up trumps.

Oliver Marks was best on for the winners with Harry Gustin and Vincent Waddington among the goals.

BEAUMARIS 16.9 (105) def MURRUMBEENA 8.7 (55)

Beaumaris remains undefeated after a comfortable 50-point win over Murrumbeena at Banksia Reserve.

Four first quarter goals got the Sharks off to a promising start, however, Murrumbeena’ early intensity and endeavour was commendable, and kept them right in the contest.

But the home side put their foot down after the huddle, and asserted their dominance in the second and third terms, booting nine of the next 10 goals.

The 15-point quarter time margin blew out to 62 by the final change and Beaumaris was assured of victory.

Credit to the Beena, they fought valiantly to the end, kicking five last quarter goals reduce the final margin and add a great deal of respectability to the performance.

The Sharks’ were super dangerous going forward, and their spread of 10 individual goalkickers was simply impossible to stop. Kai Owens, Josh Gibbins and Will Armstrong were among the side’s multiple goal scorers.

Drew Milner was Murrumbeena’s best.

DIVISION 2

HAMPTON ROVERS/EAST SANDRINGHAM 7.10 (52) def by AJAX 9.13 (67)

A terrific third term from Ajax has seen it defeat Hampton/East Sandy by 15 points at Boss James Reserve.

It was hard to split the two side after a tight first half, but Ajax took a narrow lead into the shed with one extra goal to their credit.

A three-goal-to-one third term gave the visitors some breathing space, which they held until the final siren.

Jordan Meltzer booted four goals for the winners, while Matthew Beaconsfield was named best afield in the win.

Will Bowden and Ben Cochran did best for Hampton Rovers/East Sandringham.

ST PAUL’S McKINNON 5.13 (43) def by ST PETERS BENTLEIGH DEMONS 8.6 (54)

Accurate kicked proved the difference for St Peters as it defeated St Paul’s McKinnon by 11 points at McKinnon Reserve.

The home side had more scoring shots than their opponents at every change, but St Peters’ superior conversion rate allowed it to keep its nose ahead throughout the contest.

Gavin Kalisperis was the game’s leading goal scorer with four for the winners, while Riley Hughes and Khy Horsnell were also terrific.

Kasey Entwistle and Robert McLeish starred for St Paul’s Kinnon.

EAST MALVERN 7.13 (55) def ST BEDES/MENTONE TIGERS 7.2 (44)

The Knights’ first half dominance has seen it cruise to an 11-point win over St Bedes/Mentone at Dunlop Reserve.

East Malvern kept the Tigers scoreless in the first term and to just 1.1 for the half as they raced away to a 23-point lead on what was a very muddy ground.

But just when the match seemed a fair accomplishment for East Malvern, they seemed to put the cue in the rack after half time, which allowed the visitors to kick five third-term goals and get within six-points at the final change.

The Knights responded to the challenge and pulled away to victory.

East Malvern’s Josh Willmott and St Bedes/Mentone’s Luke Goddard booted three each for their respective sides.

DIVISION 3

ST BEDES/MENTONE TIGERS 12.9 (81) def CHELTENHAM PANTHERS 7.14 (56)

St Bedes/Mentone overcame a quarter time deficit to defeat Cheltenham by 25 points at Mentone Reserve.

A four-goal-to-one third term helped the Tigers on their way to their second win of the season, with Max Thompson booting four majors.

Stephen Milicia booted two goals for the Panthers.

WAVERLEY PARK HAWKS 5.1 (31) def by DINGLEY 17.17 (119)

The ladder-topping Dingoes booted seven goals in a devastating opening term that and helped them defeat Waverley Park Hawks at Columbia Park.

The 88-point final margin was the biggest across all under 17 divisions and showcased the Dingley’s premiership credentials.

Cameron Webb and Josh Prior booted three goals each for the winners, among 10 individual goal scorers.

Hawk James Long finished with two goals.

ORMOND 7.5 (47) def by BEAUMARIS 11.9 (75)

Beaumaris started the game like a house on fire, booting the only four goals of the opening term on their way to a 28-point win over Ormond at EE Gunn Reserve.

Ormond fought back to get within 12 points at the final change, but Beaumaris ultimately proved too strong.

Shane Zahra and Lachlan Moorhouse finished with six goals between them for the Sharks, while Scott Gordon capped a sterling performance with a goal for Ormond.