Posted in Featured News , Front Page News , Weekend Wraps

By Will Hunter

DIVISION 1

Cheltenham Panthers 3.5 (23) def by Beaumaris 1.15 (141)

Beaumaris clinched the Division 1 minor premiership with a whopping 118-point demolition of Cheltenham at Le Page Park.

The Sharks managed 36 scoring shots to the Panthers’ eight which was the tale of the tape in the end, with an 11-goal first half ensuring the visitor were never troubled.

Jack Bailey threaded a game high five goals, with Harrison Smyth, Campbell Tedde and Jamieson McKinnon chipping in with three each.

 

Mordialloc-Braeside 22.12 (144) def Murrumbeena 3.3 (21)

Meanwhile Mordi-Brae staked its claim for top billing with a 123-point shellacking of Murrumbeena at Walter Galt Reserve.

Unfortunately, it wasn’t enough to make up the difference in percentage over eventual minor premiers Beaumaris.

Seven goals in the opening term got the Mustangs out to a comfortable early lead that they never relinquished. Matt Wetering was the star of the day with an impressive 10-goal haul, while Cooper Balic finished with four.

Keyan De La Motte was Murrumbeena’s best.

 

South Melbourne Districts 7.6 (48) def by Ormond 13.20 (98)

Despite some second-half inaccuracy, Ormond did enough to account for South Melbourne Districts by 50 points at Albert Park.

The Monders’ 2.7 in the third term didn’t provide reward for their efforts, but with Aaron Tenenbaum leading the charge they neverless manage to extend their 37-point half time lead.

Alexander Scott tried his heard out for the Swans, finishing with two goals.

 

DIVISION 2

Hampton Rovers 12.10 (82) def St Bedes/Mentone Tigers .9 (45)

The Rovers capitalised on early let off by the ladder-topping Tigers to record an upset 37-point victory at Boss James Reserve.

The visitors blew an opportunity to build an early lead, kicking 3.5 in the first term before Hampton put the foot down after quarter time to scoot clear.

Adam Schaeche was best on ground in his side’s win, while Dillon Melnjak kicked three goals.

 

St Paul’s McKinnon 6.6 (42) def by East Malvern 8.15 (63)

Meanwhile, East Malvern solidified its position in the top two with a hard-fought 21-point win over St Paul’s McKinnon at McKinnon Reserve.

The two sides fought tooth and nail for the first three quarters before the Knights pulled away with a strong final stanza.

East Malvern’s Josh Willmott and Jack Lowe booted five goals between them.

 

St Peters Bentleigh Demons 14.9 (93) def Ajax 9.7 (61)

A dominant second half has seen St Peter home over Ajax by 32 points at Centenary Park.

Ajax enjoyed a 10-point buffer at the major break, but a nine second-half goals saw the Demons storm home.

Patrick Franklin booted four goals and Matt Vorbach three in the victory.

 

DIVISION 3

St Bedes/Mentone Tigers 7.7 (49) def by Dingley 11.8 (74)

Minor premiers Dingley solidified it’s flag favouritism with a 25-point triumph over fellow finalist St Bedes at Mentone Reserve.

Despite a lacklustre second term, the Dingoes still produced enough firepower to motor home, with Josh Prior and Jackson Davis slotting three goals each.

 

Beaumaris 11.8 (74) def by Cheltenham Panthers 16.11 (107)

A 33-point win over Beaumaris at Banksia Reserve wasn’t enough to secure Cheltenham a finals berth.

The Panthers did everything right, leading at every change with Rick Stonehouse, Jarryd Cox and Blake Cochrane booting four goals each.

 

Ormond 13.16 (94) def Waverley Park 6.5 (41)

Ormond were the better side from quarter time onward as they cruised to victory over the Hawks by 53 points at E.E. Gunn Reserve.

Waverley Park were competitive early, but with Lukas Birss and James ‘Goodness’ Robertshaw (two goals) in sparkling nick, the Monders proved too strong.