Opens external link in new window Posted in Front Page News

The SMJFL U14-17 presentation night took place at Kingston City Hall on Wednesday night.

Full results can be seen in the file attached below.

Congratulations to all award winners:

Under 14 Division 1 – Ashley Krakauer (Ajax)

Under 14 Division 2 – Alexander Aiello (Northvale)

Under 14 Division 3 – Dylan Bone (Mt Waverley)

Under 14 Division 4 – Travis Scotland (Murrumbeena)

Under 15 Division 1 – Nicholas Pavlou (Hampton)

Under 15 Division 2 – Callum Beattie-Powell (Beaumaris)

Under 15 Division 3 – Reece Behnke (Ormond) & Anthony Inglis (Dingley)

Under 16 Division 1 – Sebastian Graham (East Brighton)

Under 16 Division 2 – Sean Gunning (Caulfield)

Under 16 Division 3 – Jonathan Le (Waverley Park)

Under 17 Division 1 – Jordan Tabakman (Ormond)

Under 17 Division 2 – Jayden Demetriou (Waverley Park)

SMJFL Youth Coach of the Year – Michael Cove (Ormond) * Finalists – Ralph Bergman (Hampton Rovers) & Kane Killip (South Melbourne District)

AFL Victoria Recognition of Service Award – Mark Mitchell (Ajax)

SMJFL Golden Whistle – Asha Hinton

SMJFL & Sandringham Dragons Under 14 & 15 Interleague Awards:

Under 14:

Division 1 Player of the Championships – Ashley Krakauer (Ajax)

Division 2 Player of the Championships – Xavier Jordan (East Malvern)

Coaches Award – James Sziller (St Peters)

Under 15:

Division 1 Player of the Championships – Jack Vorbach (Cheltenham)

Division 2 Player of the Championships – Jesse Toniolo (Caulfield)

Coaches Award – Andrew Tashevski-Beckwith (South Melbourne)

Club Award – Murrumbeena

* Some background on the interleague awards:

Player of the Metro Championships:

Is awarded to the player who performed the best in the Championship by embracing his role in the team structure, followed coach’s instructions and represented the SMJFL & Sandringham Dragons to the best of his ability.

Coaches Award:

Is awarded to the player who has performed well during the program and has consistently looked to improve and showed in the coach’s opinion the best attitude towards getting the most out of themselves and their teammates both on and off the field whilst being a part of the program.

The Club Award:

Is awarded to the Club that has consistently assisted their players to play Interleague and access the talent pathway by their nominations, paperwork and all forms of communication.  The Club also showed a high attention to detail in how they promoted their players and facilitated the best efforts and performance from these players while also embracing the SMJFL Coaching Co-ordinators philosophy of assisting the program, the coaches and in turn the Clubs to get the very best results for the players and all of their stakeholders.

Last night’s special guests included:

– SMJFL Chairman Roger Teale, who opened the night;

– SMJFL League Patron Tim Watson, our guest speaker and also presented the Under 17 Premier and Best-and-Fairest winners;

– Collingwood Football Club premiership player Luke Ball was interviewed on stage and also presented the Under 16 Premier and Best-and-Fairest winners;

– St Kilda Football Club players Jarryn Geary and Daniel Markworth presented the Under 14 & 15 Premier and Best-and-Fairest winners; and

– Collingwood Football Club players Tom Young and Corey Gault joined all award winners for photos.

Professional photos of the night were taken by Photogenix and will be available from their website later this week: Opens external link in new windowhttp://www.photogenix.com.au/sports/index.html

Related Files