Posted in Front Page News

The AFL Victoria Metropolitan Junior Championships preliminary rounds have been completed, so let’s take a look at the SMJFL’s second and third round results from the Queen’s Birthday weekend, how the ladders ended up and the grand final fixtures for our U14 Div 1s, U14 Div 2s and U15 Div 1s:

U14 Division 1

Round 2: SMJFL 8.11 (59) def by NFL 14.3 (87)

Goal Kickers: I. Morrisby 2, S. Williams , G. Cappiello , H. Persson , C. Constable , A. Lowe , A. Styles

Best Players: G. Cappiello, J. Higgins, C. Constable, H. Mclean, W. Armstrong, L. Height

Round 3: SMJFL 11.6 (72) def YJFL 8.8 (56)

Goal Kickers: I. Morrisby 4, J. Higgins 3, E. Casey 2, A. Styles , A. Berlinski 

Best Players: J. Higgins, I. Morrisby, W. Armstrong, A. Styles, A. Berlinski, J. Mangoni

SMJFL    2-1 151.72%

YJFL    2-1 130.28%

NFL    2-1 117.53%

SEJ    0-3 39.62%

GRAND FINAL: vs EFL, 12.15pm, Saturday June 22, Shepley Oval, Dandenong (Map 91A, H11)

U14 Division 2

Round 2: SMJFL 11.13 (79) def NFL 3.6 (24)

Goal Kickers: J. Liberman 2, C. McGaw 2, C. Hodges 2, R. Faulkner-Wood , O. Bennett , L. Barrett , A. Trusler , A. Schaeche

Best Players: O. Roberts, A. Trusler, D. Keating, O. Bennett, J. Morgan, A. Schaeche

Round 3: SMJFL 17.8 (110) def EDFL 6.5 (41)

Goal Kickers: C. McGaw 8, C. Hodges 2, J. Halloran , L. Farrell , E. Phillips , S. Loewe , A. Schaeche , B. McCoy , D. Keating 

Best Players: A. Schaeche, C. Hodges, J. Nardino, D. Keating, C. McGaw, N. Murphy

SMJFL    3-0 308.51%

SEJ    1-2 77.37%

EDFL    1-2 62.79%

NFL    1-2 62.76%

GRAND FINAL: vs EFL, 12pm, Saturday June 29, Shepley Oval, Dandenong (Map 91A, H11)

U15 Division 1

Round 2: SMJFL 6.8 (44) def NFL 3.8 (26)

Goal Kickers: H. Schaffer 3, J. Laidlaw , W. Taylor , J. Wise

Best Players: J. Wise, S. Michael, J. Laidlaw, C. Lyons, H. Schaffer, A. Krakauer

Round 3: SMJFL 8.11 (59) def YJFL 6.5 (41)

Goal Kickers: H. Brayshaw 2, J. Wise 2, C. Lyons , H. Schaffer , T. Jenkins , J. Laidlaw 

Best Players: A. Krakauer, A. McGrath, C. Lyons, J. Laidlaw, S. Michael, J. Scrimshaw

SMJFL    3-0 278.35%

YJFL    2-1 269.57%

NFL    1-2 126.89%

SEJ    0-3 13.22%

GRAND FINAL: vs EFL, 2.30pm, Saturday June 22, Shepley Oval, Dandenong (Map 91A, H11)

U15 Division 2

Round 2: SMJFL 10.11 (71) def NFL 6.11 (47)

Goal Kickers: S. Finnegan 2, O. Florent , D. Tocher , L. McCabe , C. Larkin , O. Don , R. Hayward , K. Beveridge , H. Bowen

Best Players: J. Trew, O. Don, Z. Benson, K. Beveridge, S. Finnegan, D. Bone

Round 3: SMJFL 6.10 (46) def by EDFL 10.6 (66)

Goal Kickers: J. Frappier , C. Hatzis , C. Larkin , O. Don , K. Beveridge , H. Bowen 

Best Players: S. Mylonakis, T. Short, C. Hatzis, K. Nissenbaum, K. Beveridge, R. Hayward

EDFL    3-0 196.03%

SMJFL    2-1 158.28%

NFL    1-2 96.79%

SEJ    0-3 31.88%

* Photos from Monday’s U14 Div 2 and U15 Div 2 games can now be found in the ‘Photo Gallery’ under the ‘Media’ tab above.