Posted in Featured News , Front Page News , Interleague - South Metro Stars

The Monash University South Metro Stars will have a new look when they run out for their first matches of the 2019 AFL Victoria Metro Junior Development Series on Wednesday night.

ISC Teamwear has developed a new predominantly light blue jumper for this year’s competition, similar to the horizontal stripe design of the Adelaide Crows.

The SMJFL will have six teams in action across the Under 15 Boys Division 1 and 2, Under 15 Girls Division 1 and 2 and Under 14 Boys Division 1 and 2.

The Interleague jumper presentation night was held at RSEA Park on Thursday 23 May, with St Kilda players Nick Hind and Max King (a former South Metro Star himself) on hand to present jumpers to the boys teams and Melbourne’s AFLW star Elise O’Dea presenting jumpers to the girls teams.

Each SMJFL team will play three matches across Wednesday 29 May, Saturday 8 June and Monday 10 June. A full list of the fixtures for each team can be found here.

The SMJFL congratulates all players selected and those who have been named captains and vice captains of their respective teams.

Under 15  Boys Division 1 Under 15 Girls Division 1 Under 14 Boys Division 1
Cameron MacKenzie (C)
George Wardlaw (VC)
Mitchell Rowe (VC)
Aydin Rielly
Campbell Bedford
Darcy Fountain
Darcy Gilbert
Edward Dalton
Fred Visentini
Harry McAuliffe
Jake Harding
Jake Johnson
Jakob Anderson
James Keys
Jamie Hope
Jordan Barden
Joshua Cumberlidge
Lachlan Lawrence
Lachlan McCluskey
Luke Travers
Mackenzie Allen
Olli Hotton
Sebastian Watters
Spencer McLennan
Thomas Feehan
Xavier Russo
Lucy Mitchell (C)
Mia Zielinski (VC)
Hope Maillard (VC)
Alexandra Stranger
Amber Lotzof
Annabelle Embelton
Bridie Hipwell
Brie Bartleet
Carly Witts
Charli Hibbert
Charlotte Lorenz-Daniel
Eloise McCrae
Emma Dowsing
Georgia Foran
Jenna Casamento
Jenna Witts
Keely Coyne
Maia Sublet
Remi Harris
Rosie Finster
Sascha Pribil
Sienna Rogers
Sofia Hurley
Sophie James
Summer Leonard
Tayla Jones
Sebastian Duffy (C)
Billy McGee Galimberti (VC)
Oliver Tyrer (VC)
Archie Roberts
Bailey Fitzsimon
Ben Bawden
Calsher Dear
Charlie Harrop
Charlie Wilce
Ethan Macbeth
Ethan Williams
Finn Keyes-Tilley
Harvey Johnston
Jeremy a’Beckett
Jett Butler
Josh Hutchings
Joshua Lai
Matthew Carroll
Matthew Loveless
Nicholas Pike
Sam Kilburn
Sebastian McNamara
Tarkyn O’Leary
Timothy Parris
William Nish
William Snowden
Under 15 Boys Division 2 Under 15 Girls Division 2 Under 14 Boys Division 2
Blake Pantas (C)
Mark Banducci (VC)
Andreas Stefanakis
Archie Connors
Ben Hempel
Brad Lowe
Campbell Carlyle
Charlie Clarke
Ches McNamara
Dylan Carver
Dylan Ting
Ethan Wright
Harry Bird
Harry Sheezel
Jack Alnwick
Jack Behnk
James Bourke
Jonah Campigli
Jordan Letts
Jordan Maloney
Joshua Pitara
Liam Gordon-Shore
Luke Nixon-Smith
Remy Spicer
Timur Kaan Guneysu
Zakk Tsakoumangos
Madeleine Spanos (C)
Jasmine Shepherd (VC)
Meg Webster (VC)
Amber Byrnes
Bethany Bratuskins
Beyoncé Wigg
Claudia Hollingsworth
Cleopatra Anastasios
Emma Hall
Gemma Hollingsworth
Giuliana Simionato
Grace Kirkham
Grace Oliver
Greta Hawkins
Hannah Webb
Jemima Jost-Stileman
Katelyn Randall
Lily Mao
Lucia Marin
Madison Szep
Megan Jenkins
Olivia De Zeeuw
Polly McArthur
Portia Ronsberg
Willow Sweeney-Johnston
Luis Sari (C)
Jackson Dind (VC)
Oscar Newstead (VC)
Benjamin Antonis
Brayden Hope
Cameron Clarke
Cameron Saultry
Charlie Eerhard
Connor Riley
Finn Chandler
George Kokoras
Hugh McKenzie
James Ganas
Joshua Levine
Kai Day
Luke Lloyd
Mark O’Mahony
Max Hoult
Maximus Sykes
Miles Enders
Nathan Golonka
Ned Maginness
Sean Lai
Spencer Storan
Thomas Dowsing
Zac Grech