Posted in Front Page News

The South Metro Junior Football League (SMJFL) would like to advise all stakeholders that, due to an administrative error, a number of incorrect best & fairest awards were presented at the recent U11-U13 Presentation Night.

The SMJFL would like to take this opportunity to apologise to all players, families and clubs who have been affected.

The updated results can be downloaded by clicking here. 


Congratulations to all the Best & Fairest and Auskick Award winners from Tuesdays’ 2014 SMJFL Under 11-13 Presentation Night.

Below are the list of winners from this year’s Best & Fairest in each division

Under 11 Blue: Robert Amendola – Oakleigh JFC

Under 11 East: Blake Howes – Mordialloc-Braeside JFC

Under 11 North: Connor Cooke – Highett JFC & Christian Algeri – East Malvern JFC

Under 11 South: Max Olynyk – East Malvern JFC

Under 11 West: Sam  Macafee – South Melbourne Districts JFC

Under 12 Blue:  Max Pendlebury – East Malvern JFC

Under 12 East:    Luke Cleary – Beaumaris FC

Under 12 North:    Nicolas Taranto – Ajax JFC

Under 12 South:    Jake Bowey – Highett FC

Under 12 West:    Shane Ho – St Peters FC

Under 13 Divison 1: Jack Mahony – East Malvern JFC

Under 13 Divison 2: Phillip Hately-Fenton – Dingley JFC

Under 13 Divison 3: Joe Barnes – South Melbourne District & Toby Lipton – AJAX JFC

Under 13 Divison 4: Tharial Ter – Northvale JFC

Under 13 Divison 5: James Gold – Mordialloc Braeside JFC

Under 13 Girls Division 1: Alana D’Aquino – St Bedes/ Mentone AFC

Under 13 Girls Division 2: Jessica Nguyen – Waverly Park JFC

Congratulations to our other award winners for their efforts during the 2014 season:

Auskick Centre of the Year: Hampton Rovers Auskick

Auskick Coordinator of the Year: Tim Rossiter – Glen Eria Auskick

Auskick Coach of the Year: Brett Sargeant – Parkdale Auskick

Female Coach of the Year: Jo Adams – Hampton Rovers JFC

Junior Coach of the Year: Campbell Dixon – Prahran JFC

Special Recognition Award: Paul Jemmeson – Bentleigh JFC