Posted in Featured News , Front Page News , slider , SMJFL Round Previews

BY GENEVIEVE THORPE

Round 9 of the 2021 South Metro Junior Football League (SMJFL) Season is the Transport Accident Commission (TAC) Round.

In a state-wide celebration, leagues and their clubs will acknowledge and promote the importance of road safety.

All SMJFL kids will wear a TAC armband during the round, paying homage to the black armbands traditionally worn on the field to honour a death in the community.

The TAC armbands will serve as a reminder that we all have someone to drive safely for, and are adorned with scannable QR codes that lead to more information, resources and media.

The SMJFL is proud to support TAC and thanks its member clubs for joining the initiative. We look forward to promoting road safety and encouraging community discussion about TAC’s mission to eliminate deaths and serious injuries on our roads.

For more information about the TAC Round, click here.

Here is the Round 8 SMJFL Preview.

 

Under 8 Mixed Orange – Prahran JFC U8 Elstoft vs U08 SPMJFC Rob’s Doggies

Sunday, 9:00am, Koornang Park

Prahran and St Paul’s McKinnon will meet at Koornang Park on Sunday morning.

St Paul’s McKinnon JFC is one club that has signed up to the TAC Club Rewards Program to help support the TAC’s mission to eliminate deaths and serious injuries on our roads

Both Prahran and the Doggies will don their TAC armbands and bring awareness to road safety throughout the game.

Speaking of safety, both sides will look to be cautious in faring the damp conditions after a long week of rain.

 

Under 10 Mixed Amber – Ormond JFC vs Mordialloc Braeside U10 Mixed Amber

Sunday, 12:45pm, EE Gunn Reserve – Oval 2

The Ormond Monders will host the Mordi Brae Mustangs on Sunday afternoon.

With just four weeks of the home and away season remaining after Round 9, both the Monders and Mustangs will surely cherish the time playing together as a team.

Both teams have done well against wet and slippery conditions before and will look to continue their streaks of classy football, working together as a team.

 

Under 12 Mixed Div 3 – DJFC Under 12 Williams vs St Peters FC U12D3

Sunday, 10:30am, Chadwick Oval 1

Dingley and St Peters will go head-to-head at Chadwick Oval this Sunday, in what will be a season-defining contest for both teams.

Dingley will be rearing after their thrilling nine-point victory over East Malvern JFC (Answerth) in Round 8.

Having won and lost two contests so far this season, this game may set the tone for the rest of the Dingoes’ season, forecasting whether they will separate from the pack and climb from their fourth-place position.

Sure to be equally teaming with excitement, St Peters will embrace the opportunity to get on the winners list and gain some mobility on the ladder.

 

Under 14 Girls Div 2 (Modified) – East Malvern JFC (McNamara) vs East Brighton Vampires JFC Moran

Sunday, 9:15am, Basil Reserve

East Malvern JFC (McNamara) and East Brighton Vampires JFC Moran will take to Basil Reserve on Sunday morning.

The East Malvern Knights took the win the last time these two teams met, scraping through by two points in Round 6.

The narrow defeat is sure to stick in the Vampires’ minds as they sink their teeth into this contest.

Ladder leaders East Malvern Knights were in Royal form last week against Waverley Park Hawks U12 Girls as they swept the contest by 60 points.

The Vampires are nipping at the Knight’s heels by a matter of percent and are eyeing the pole position from a distance in the weeks leading into finals.

 

Under 16 Boys Div 3 – Bentleigh JFC vs Murrumbeena JFC

Sunday, 10:00am, Bentleigh Reserve

Both Bentleigh and Murrumbeena are after a comeback following losses for both teams in Round 8.

Bentleigh made a statement against Murrumbeena back in Round 2 with a 53-point victory, with Demon Matthew Butler dominating the scoreboard with five majors.

Murrumbeena was notably gallant against the tough opposition, racking up 10 goals, but will still look to rewrite history and the 53-point loss.

 

Under 18 Girls Div 2 – Waverley Park Hawks U18 Girls vs East Sandringham JFC (1)

Sunday, 1:30pm, Columbia Park

Waverley Park Hawks U18 Girls and East Sandringham JFC (1) will clash on Sunday at Columbia Park.

Waverley Park and East Sandringham currently sit third and fifth respectively on the U18 Division 2 ladder.

Although Waverley Park took the win in their last encounter in Round 6 by a substantial 70-point margin, East Sandringham is far from having been ruled out of this upcoming Round 9 contest.

The Zebras proved they are still finals contenders in their best outing to date against Ajax, taking the win by 50 points in Round 7. Lily Smith (two goals) and the side’s bevy of Round 7 goalkickers (Adams, Murphy, Spanos, Buscombe, Adams, Ingmire and Rolleman) will be hungry for more majors.

Both the Hawks and Zebras are aching from Round 8 losses. As the SMJFL 2021 season ticks closer and closer to finals, now is the time for both teams to prove their colours.