Posted in Featured News , Front Page News

Top draft hopeful Isabel Huntington and St Bedes/Mentone skipper Georgia Ricardo headline a list of 47 players invited to the first NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine.

League ambassador and former East Sandringham/South Melbourne product Huntington has been widely tipped to contend for the coveted No.1 draft pick selection and will be looking to showcase her talents at Etihad Stadium on October 3-4, ahead of the NAB AFLW Draft on October 18.

Invited players:

(Players were nominated for the combine by AFLW clubs and state bodies)

NEW SOUTH WALES
Chloe Arndt, East Coast Eagles 
Ellie Dalgarno-Fixter, Riverina Lions 
Nicky Steel, Mosman Swans 
Haneen Zreika, Auburn Giants

QUEENSLAND
Ruby Blair, Coolangatta 
Arianna Clarke, Coolangatta 
Kalinda Howarth, Coolangatta 
Emma Pittman, University of Queensland 
Gabby Collingwood, University of Queensland 
Jessica Henning, University of Queensland 
Renee Cowan, Yeronga South Brisbane

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Brianna Walling, Morphettville Park/Glenelg 
Eloise Jones, Morphettville Park/Glenelg 
Jessica Allan, Salisbury/Glenelg 
Ruth Wallace, Adelaide Uni/Norwood 
Kate Bartlett, Peel Thunderbirds

NORTHERN TERRITORY
Calista Boyd, Wanderers 
Jasmyn Hewett, St Mary’s

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Sonia Dorizzi, South Fremantle 
Tayla McAuliffe, Swan Districts 
Rachel Ashley, Perth Angels 
Ashton Hill, West Perth

VICTORIA
Georgia Walker, Seaford 
Jenna Bruton, St Kilda Sharks 
Maddy Guerin, Fitzroy JFC/Northern Knights 
Olivia Flanagan, Box Hill/Eastern Ranges 
Olivia Vesely, Glen Iris/Sandringham Dragons 
Sophie Abbatangelo, Diamond Creek 
Ashleigh Riddell, Diamond Creek 
Tiahna Cochrane, Bendigo Thunder 
Sophie Alexander, Eastern Devils 
Tahni Nestor, Eastern Devils 
Reni Hicks, Diamond Creek 
Iilish Ross, Wodonga/Murray Bushrangers 
Monique Conti, Melbourne Uni/Calder Cannons 
Georgia Gee, Beaconsfield/Dandenong Stingrays 
Georgia Gourlay, Cranbourne/Dandenong Stingrays 
Darcy Guttridge, Cranbourne/Gippsland Power 
Isabel Huntington, Melbourne Uni/Sandringham Dragons
Bridie Kennedy, Cranbourne/Dandenong Stingrays 
Chloe Molloy, Diamond Creek/Calder Cannons 
Eden Zanker, Woorineen/Bendigo Pioneers 
Georgia Ricardo, St Bede’s Mentone/Sandringham Dragons

TASMANIA
Daria Bannister, Launceston 
Loveth Ochayi, Launceston 
Georgia Hill, Launceston 
Courtney Webb, Kingborough Tigers

The first round of the NAB AFLW Draft is as follows:
1. Western Bulldogs
2. Fremantle
3. Collingwood
4. Western Bulldogs
5. Greater Western Sydney
6. Melbourne
7. Brisbane Lions
8. Adelaide Crows