Posted in Featured News , Front Page News

Melbourne turned on the brilliant weather for a sunny conclusion to our Final Series, proudly presented by MONJON Security.

On Sunday 28th August, the Under 14-18 Grand Finals were played across 4 venues, as 36 teams did battle for the ultimate title.

In the week prior, on Sunday 21st, the Under 11-13 Grand Finals were played in equally good spirits, hosted at 3 venues, with 34 teams taking the field.

The SMJFL would firstly like to say a big thank-you to the volunteers that helped produce such a high quality competition and a series of well run days, full of footy. Congratulations to the teams that took the field, to reach the Grand Final is such an awesome achievement – you should all be very proud of yourselves and your team, regardless of the result on the day.

 

To forever capture the memorable day please follow the links below to see the photography and the match-footage at all of our venues.

Order your match footage today from Red Onion at smjfl.tv footage will be up as soon as possible, and usually takes 7 days.

 

Thanks to our wonderful Event Photography partners check out the action shots taken on the day – galleries will be up as soon as possible, and usually takes 3-5 days.

 

We would like to recognise all the premiership sides for Season 2016. 

  • Under 11 Div 1 – East Brighton Vampires JFC defeated Hampton Rovers AFC
  • Under 11 Div 2 – South Melbourne Districts defeated East Malvern JFC
  • Under 11 Div 3 – Ajax JFC defeated Waverley Park Hawks JFC
  • Under 11 Div 4 – South Melbourne Districts defeated Beaumaris JFC
  • Under 11 Div 5 – Beaumaris FC defeated St Kilda City JFC
  • Under 11 Div 6 – East Sandringham JFC defeated St Peters FC
  • Under 11 Div 7 – East Malvern JFC defeated Murrumbeena JFC
  • Under 12 Girls – Mordialloc Braeside JFC defeated Waverley Park Hawks JFC
  • Under 12 Div 1 – St Paul’s McKinnon JFC defeated Ajax JFC
  • Under 12 Div 2 – Hampton Rovers AFC defeated St Peters FC
  • Under 12 Div 3 – Waverley Park Hawks defeated Murrumbeena JFC
  • Under 12 Div 4 – St Bedes / Mentone Tigers AFC defeated St Kilda City JFC
  • Under 12 Div 5 – Northvale JFC defeatedMordialloc Braeside JFC
  • Under 13 Div 1 – East Brighton Vampires JFC defeated Waverley Park Hawks JFC
  • Under 13 Div 2 – Port Melbourne / South Melbourne Districts defeated Dingley JFC
  • Under 13 Div 3 – Ormond JFC defeated Highett FC
  • Under 13 Div 4 – Ajax JFC defeated Mordialloc Braeside JFC
  • Under 14 Div 1 – East Brighton Vampires JFC defeated East Sandringham JFC
  • Under 14 Div 2 – South Melbourne Districts defeated St Bedes / Mentone AFC
  • Under 14 Div 3 – St Peters FC defeated Highett FC
  • Under 14 Div 4 – Caulfield Bears JFC defeated East Malvern JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 15 Div 1 – Beaumaris FC defeated East Malvern JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 15 Div 2 – St Peters FC defeated Ajax JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 15 Div 3 – St Kilda City JFC Inc defeated Oakleigh JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 15 Div 4 – Beaumaris FC defeated Waverley Park Hawks JFC
  • Under 15 Girls Div 1 – St Peters FC defeated East Malvern JFC
  • Under 15 Girls Div 2 – Bentleigh JFC defeated St Kilda City JFC Inc
  • McDonald’s Under 16 Div 1 – St Kilda City JFC Inc defeated Waverley Park Hawks JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 16 Div 2 – Dingley JFC defeated East Malvern JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 16 Div 3 – St Bedes/Mentone AFC defeated Prahran JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 16 Div 4 – Beaumaris FC defeatedEast Sandringham JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 17 Div 1 – Beaumaris FC defeated Ormond JFC
  • McDonald’s Under 17 Div 2 – East Malvern JFC defeated St Bedes/Mentone AFC
  • McDonald’s Under 17 Div 3 – Dingley JFC defeated Beaumaris FC
  • Youth Girls – Prahran JFC defeated St Peters FC