Posted in Featured News , Front Page News

The best talent of the next two draft years will be on display on Grand Final Eve and Grand Final Day in the NAB AFL All Stars matches, featuring some former South Metro Junior Football League (SMJFL) names.

The Under 18 All Stars will take to the field on Grand Final day on the hallowed turf of the MCG in a curtain-raiser, while the Under 17’s will be in action the day before at Simonds Stadium in Geelong.

AFL National and International Talent Manager Kevin Sheehan said it’s an opportunity for the next generation to showcase their talents.

“The Under-18s match at the MCG will be the final match preview of some of the most highly regarded draft prospects eligible for this year’s NAB AFL Draft,” Sheehan said.

“We are pleased to have the support of two champions of the game who retired at the end of last year in Corey Enright and Brent Harvey.

The Enright team will be coached by the NAB AFL Academy assistant coach Brad Johnson, while the Harvey team will be coached by former West Coast star, and current Western Australia Under-18s team coach Peter Sumich.

Some former SMJFL stars in action for the Under 18’s include Andrew Brayshaw (Hampton Rovers), Ned Reeves (East Malvern), Jack Higgins (East Malvern), Nathan Murphy (East Sandringham) and Hayden McClean (Beaumaris).

Teams below:

(Former SMJFL players in bold)

NAB AFL Under-18 All Stars
Saturday September 30, 10am, MCG

Team Enright

1 Dylan Moore – Eastern Ranges
2 Lachlan Fogarty – Western Jets
3 Patrick Naish – Northern Knights
4 Matthew Ling – Geelong Falcons
5 Matthew McGannon – Gippsland Power
6 Brayden Ainsworth – Subiaco
7 Andrew Brayshaw – Sandringham Dragons
8 Jack Petruccelle – Northern Knights
9 Gryan Miers – Geelong Falcons
10 Joel Garner – Eastern Ranges
21 Jordan Houlahan – Sturt
22 Hunter Clark – Dandenong Stingrays
23 Nicholas Shipley – St George
24 James Worpel – Geelong Falcons
25 Bailey Henderson – Bendigo Pioneers
26 Nicholas Coffield – Northern Knights
27 Oscar Allen – West Perth
28 Mitchell Podhajski – Calder Cannons
29 Jordan Butts – Murray Bushrangers
30 Noah Balta – Calder Cannons
31 Harrison Petty – Norwood
32 Sam Hayes – Eastern Ranges
33 Sam Taylor – Swan District
34 Lloyd Meek – GWV Rebels
35 Ned Reeves – Oakleigh Chargers

Team Harvey

1 Brent Daniels – Bendigo Pioneers
2 Jack Higgins – Oakleigh Chargers
3 Ben Paton – Murray Bushrangers
4 Alex Martini – Glenelg
5 Zac Bailey – Southern District
6 Ryley Stoddart – Eastern Ranges
7 David Handley – Geelong Falcons
8 Ed Richards – Oakleigh Chargers
9 Lochie O’Brien – Bendigo Pioneers
10 Luke Davis-Uniacke – Dandenong Stingrays
21 Matthew Day – Oakleigh Chargers
22 Brandon Starcevich – East Perth
23 Jaidyn Stephenson – Eastern Ranges
24 Jackson Ross – Eastern Ranges
25 Jack Payne – Noosa
26 Nathan Murphy – Sandringham Dragons
27 Aiden Bonar – Dandenong Stingrays
28 Oscar Clavarino – Dandenong Stingrays
29 Jarrod Brander – Bendigo Pioneers
30 Hayden McLean – Sandringham Dragons
31 Charlie Ballard – Sturt
32 Hugh Dixon – Kingsborough Tigers
33 Ben Miller – Subiaco
34 Brayden Crossley – Labrador Tigers
35 Connor Ballenden – Wests Juniors

 

NAB AFL Under-17 Future Stars
Friday September 29, 1.30pm, Simonds Stadium

Team Enright

1 Zac Butters – Western Jets
2 Tom Lewis – Sturt
3 Izak Rankine – West Adelaide
4 Will Hamill – Dandenong Stingrays
5 James Peatling – Pennant Hills
6 Isaac Quaynor – Oakleigh Chargers
7 Tom McKenzie – Northern Knights
8 Connor Rozee – North Adelaide
9 Bailey Smith – Sandringham Dragons
10 Luke Valente – Norwood
11 Sam Walsh – Geelong Falcons
21 Michael Mummery – Southern Districts
22 Lachlan Gadomski – Kingborough Tigers
23 Connor Idun – Geelong Falcons
24 Stefan Radovanovic – Western Jets
25 Jackson Hately – Cantral Districts
26 Riley Bowman – Dandenong Stingrays
27 Bailey Schmidt – Dandenong Stingrays
28 Mark Marriott – Murray Bushrangers
29 Ben King – Sandringham Dragons
30 Max King – Sandringham Dragons
31 Zane Barzen – Murray Bushrangers
32 Matthew Green – Sporties Spitfires
33 Caleb Graham – Cairns Saints
34 Hugo Munn – Sturt

Team Harvey

1 Ed McHenry – Geelong Falcons
2 Mitch Anderton – Lauderdale
3 Sydney Stack – Perth
4 Tom Matthews – Coorparoo
5 Jye Caldwell – Bendigo Pioneers
6 Jarrod Cameron – Swan Districts
7 Bailey Scott – Broadbeach
8 Xavier Duursma – Gippsland Power
9 Xavier O’Neill – Oakleigh Chargers
10 Curtis Taylor – Calder Cannons
11 Mitch Riordan – Dandenong Stingrays
21 Oscar Brownless – Geelong Falcons
22 Matt Walker – Murray Bushrangers
23 Jack Bytel – Calder Cannons
24 Buku Khamis – Western Jets
25 Tarryn Thomas – North Launceston
26 Mason Fletcher – Calder Cannons
27 Jack Lukosius – Woodville West-Torrens
28 Xavier Peacock – Subiaco
29 Ben Kelly – Murray Bushrangers
30 Bailey Williams – Dandenong Stingrays
31 Jacob Atley – Bendigo Pioneers
32 Hudson Garoni – Murray Bushrangers
33 Dillon O’Reilly – East Fremantle