Posted in Featured News , Front Page News

After the 2020 AFLW season was tragically cut short due to the COVID-19 pandemic earlier this year, the 2020 draft has been a welcome event on the football calendar amid lockdown.

Seven former-SMJFL stars have secured their spots on an AFLW list, announced in the 2020 AFLW Draft last night.

There were 600 girls lined up for the draft, held virtually this year, with 57 players having secured a spot so far – many of which being SMJFL alumnae.

East Malvern players proved to be unstoppable in this year’s draft with three of their former players being selected (Elizabeth McNamara, Abbie Moloney, Winnie Laing).

Securing the top of the SMJFL draftee list was Sarah Hartwig (pick 11) who was selected by Western Bulldogs after playing nine seasons with the SMJFL (St Peters, St Bedes Mentone).

 

View this post on Instagram

 

📸 Family Photos ❤️🤍💙. Meet the Hartwigs, Pritchards and Fitzgeralds. #mightywest #aflwdraft

A post shared by Western Bulldogs AFLW (@bulldogsw) on

Also producing talent for this year’s draft were East Sandringham, Port Melbourne, Beaumaris, East Brighton Vampires, Prahran and Brighton Beach.

News broke last week that former East Brighton Vampires, Brighton Beach and St Bedes Mentone player Alice Burke, daughter of St Kilda legend and current Bulldogs AFLW Coach Nathan Burke, was signed to the club under the Father-Daughter rule.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A Burke in the No. 3 again ♥️ We’ve signed Alice Burke as a Father-Daughter selection.

A post shared by St Kilda Women’s (@stkildafcw) on

There are four available spots remaining in the 2020 draft – one at Collingwood, St Kilda, and two at West Coast, all of which will be filled by Friday.

Congratulations to the seven players selected from the SMJFL so far! We can’t wait to watch them dominate the game in the 2021 AFLW season.

DRAFTED SMJFL PLAYERS (A-Z)

Alice Burke – St Kilda (pick 24) – East Brighton Vampires, Brighton Beach, St Bedes Mentone

Isabella Eddey – North Melbourne (pick 13) – East Sandringham, Brighton Beach

Sarah Hartwig – Western Bulldogs (pick 11) – St Peters, St Bedes Mentone

Winnie Laing – Carlton (pick 36) – East Malvern, Port Melbourne, Prahran

Elizabeth McNamara – Melbourne (pick 15) – East Malvern

Abbi Moloney – Collingwood (pick 31) – East Malvern

Daisy Walker – Carlton (pick 28) – St Bedes Mentone, Beaumaris