The top 8 draft picks pose for a photo during the 2016 NAB AFLW Draft. (Photo by Adam Trafford/AFL Media) Posted in Featured News , Female Football , Front Page News

Yesterday’s historic AFL Women’s Draft saw 145 women fulfil their dream of joining an AFL list.

Melbourne Football Club, the Community Football Partner of the SMJFL, was one of eight teams to select 19 players in the AFL Women’s Draft. In doing so, the Demons have bolstered their already strong list ahead of the inaugural AFL Women’s competition in 2017.

After earlier signing Darebin Falcons superstars Daisy Pearce and Melissa Hickey as marque players, the club added Karen Paxman, also a Darebin Falcon, with their priority pick prior to yesterday’s draft.

And the Demons continued the Darebin theme when they selected Falcons midfielder Elise O’Dea with their first pick in the draft (pick 8 overall).

Young defender Deanna Berry found her way on to Melbourne’s list with the very next pick, before the Demons added forward Rocky Cranston and ruck Lauren Pearce with picks 24 and 25.

Overall the Demons did very well in the draft, and have compiled a list that’s not only flushed with youth, but also possesses a great blend of experienced players that will no doubt prove highly beneficial.

With a even spread of talent across the park, and with the highly-decorated gun Daisy Pearce leading the way, expect big things from Melbourne’s women’s team next year.

But best of all, it’s possible we could see the best of the current crop of SMJFL girls running out in the famous red and blue strip in the very near future!

 

Melbourne’s 2016 Women’s Draft Selections:

Pick 8: Elise O’Dea (Darebin Falcons)

Pick 9: Deanna Berry (Melbourne Uni)

Pick 24: Richelle ‘Rocky’ Cranston (Geelong Magpies)

Pick 25: Lauren Pearce (Darebin Falcons)

Pick 40: Alyssa Mifsud (VU Western Spurs)

Pick 41: Shelley Scott (VU Western Spurs)

Pick 56: Katherine Smith (Eastern Devils)

Pick 57: Emma Humphries (Burnie Dockers)

Pick 72: Stephanie De Bortili (Diamond Creek)

Pick 73: Lily Mithen (Geelong Magpies)

Pick 88: Ainslie Kemp (VU Western Spurs)

Pick 89: Mia-Rawe Clifford (St Kilda Sharks)

Pick 104: Brooke Howells (Darebin Falcons)

Pick 105: Jessica Anderson (Melbourne Uni)

Pick 120: Madeline Boyd (Geelong)

Pick 121: Pepa Randall (Eastern Devils)

Pick 134: Sarah Lampard (VU Western Spurs)

Pick 135: Jasmine Grierson (Cranbourne)

Pick 145: Sarah Jolly (Gippsland Galaxy)

 

Melbourne’s pre-listed players:

Marquee: Daisy Pearce (Darebin Falcons)

Marquee: Melissa Hickey (Darebin Falcons)

Priority Pick: Karen Paxman (Darebin Falcons)

Category B Rookie: Catherine Phillips (Melbourne Uni; Ultimate Frisbee)

Category B Rookie: Harriet Cordner (Melbourne United, WPL soccer)