Posted in Featured News , Front Page News

In what promises to be a great day of representative football, we are hosting two action packed games on Sunday 4th September!

The Under 17 Colts team is a truly representative team, with at least one player nominated from each club who fields an Under 17 team.

This inter-league match was started as an initiative to encourage player retention. It allows our outgoing players a final chance to represent their junior league, before making the transition to a senior club.

The squad has been training under direction from Head Coach Dan Marshall. Flanked by Darin Edwards (Senior Asst Coach) and Leonie Kroehnert (Development Coach). Over the 5 week program, our top-age boys have relished in the valuable development program.

Under 17 Colts Interleague v Yarra Junior Football League: 

When: 2.00pm – Sunday 4th September

Where: Moorleigh Reserve, Bignell Road, Bentleigh East (behind the Moorleigh Community Center).

At the other end of the representative team pathway, an Under 12 squad will play an intra-league game as a curtain raiser on Sunday.

Players were nominated by clubs to fill two equally graded teams.

A slightly shorter program has allowed some keen Under 12 players a small taste of the talent pathway while providing a no-release program, culminating in a ‘friendly’, intra-league match.

Under 12 Curtain Raiser – Red v Blue teams: 

When: 12.00pm – Sunday 4th September! 

Where: Moorleigh Reserve, Bignell Road, Bentleigh East (behind the Moorleigh Community Center). 

Program will be provided on the day to see who playing in the RED or the BLUE! 

 

Under 17 Colts team who will represent South Metro Stars against Yarra Junior FL:

SMJFL Club First Name Last Name Jumper #
Ajax JFC Ward Williams 15
Ajax JFC Ariel Syber 20
Beaumaris FC Jack Bailey 23
Beaumaris FC Joshua Gibbins 29
Cheltenham JFC Lachlan Forrest 9
Cheltenham JFC Thomas Grech 8
Dingley JFC Stefan Lamble 6
Dingley JFC Rory Goldsmith 13
East Malvern JFC Charlie Ingham 11
East Malvern JFC Edward Ralph 26
Hampton Rovers AFC Harry Crisp 10
Hampton Rovers AFC Dillon Melnjak 19
Mordialloc Braeside JFC Luke Clark 21
Mordialloc Braeside JFC Brendan McCoy 24
Murrumbeena JFC Nicko Farantouris 27
Ormond JFC Dylan Hamilton 3
Ormond JFC Jack McCartney 12
South Melbourne Districts Harry Gustin 2
South Melbourne Districts Jamie Brooker 28
St Paul’s McKinnon JFC Jordan Gregory 5
St Paul’s McKinnon JFC Liam Herbstreit 18
St Peters FC Samuel Ruddy 27
St Peters FC Ben Taberner 22
St Peters FC Kane O’Toole 14
Waverley Park Hawks Bradley Kreidl 7
Waverley Park Hawks James Long 16